Ask a question

Your name:
E-mail:
Question:
 
2010 10 13
 
2010 10 13
 
2010 10 12
 
2010 10 05
 
2010 10 03
 
2010 10 03
 
2010 08 29
 
2010 08 18
 
2010 08 11
 
2010 08 02
 
2010 08 01
 
2010 07 30
 
2010 07 21
 
2010 07 20
 
2010 07 18
 
2010 07 09
 
2010 07 08
 
2010 07 07
 
2010 07 01
 
2010 06 21
 
2010 06 04
 
2010 06 02
 
2010 05 22
 
2010 05 22
 
2010 05 11
 
2010 05 10
 
2010 05 10
 
2010 05 08
 
2010 03 01
 
2010 02 12
 
9428 10 18
 
9411 10 18
 
9392 10 18
 
9376 10 18
 
9351 10 18
 
9331 10 18
 
7137 10 18

Hi, I'm a Malaysian girl, currently undergoing orthodontic treatment for about 3 years. Its longer than usual estimated time frame for presurgery treatment. From the latest impression mould taken, i still couldnt acheive ideal stable bite especially the back molar. Due to overdue treatment length, the surgeon suggest that i could go on with the surgery (with "not so" stable bite) and continue the orthodontic treatment after surgery, then finetuning work leave to the orthodontics. This is contrary to what i learnt about orthognatic surgery. I always thought one should acheive stable bite first before surgery. But surgeon told if i continue braces now, he not sure how much improvement/difference it will make. Does anyone heard about similiar case as mine? I'm a bit hestitate now to go on with the surgery.

Dear Maggie, everything is ok, sometimes it takes longer to set the teeth properly. And sometimes it is impossible to align them completely before the surgery due to cross-bite or deep bite, therefore some tasks are left for postoperative period. Your doctors are doing a meticulous job for you.
 
2009 06 02
 
2009 03 02
 
6437 10 18
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
 
 
2007 © Orthognathic surgery
Designed by amstudio