Ask a question

Your name:
E-mail:
Question:
 
2010 10 13
 
2010 10 13
 
2010 10 12
 
2010 10 05
 
2010 10 03
 
2010 10 03
 
2010 08 29
 
2010 08 18
 
2010 08 11
 
2010 08 02
 
2010 08 01
 
2010 07 30
 
2010 07 21
 
2010 07 20
 
2010 07 18
 
2010 07 09
 
2010 07 08
 
2010 07 07
 
2010 07 01
 
2010 06 21
 
2010 06 04
 
2010 06 02
 
2010 05 22
 
2010 05 22
 
2010 05 11
 
2010 05 10
 
2010 05 10
 
2010 05 08
 
2010 03 01
 
2010 02 12
 
9428 10 18
 
9411 10 18
 
9392 10 18
 
9376 10 18
 
9351 10 18
 
9331 10 18
 
7137 10 18
 
2009 06 02
 
2009 03 02
 
6437 10 18

My question is a little more personal. I have a gummy smile and have seen 3 oral surgeons now. 2 of the 3 said they wont do jaw surgery unless its more than 4-5mm. Well the 1 of the 3 surgeons says that he would do it for me, and I need about 4mm upwards

Gummy smile can be corrected surgically regardless of the amount of upward movement it needs: it is possible to lift it up by 5 mm if it needs 5 mm, but we do the impaction of 2 mm if it needs 2 mm. To be honest, correction of gummy smile provides better aesthetic surgical outcome when it is performed as a double jaw surgery rather than upper jaw surgery alone.
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
2008 09 25
 
 
 
2007 © Orthognathic surgery
Designed by amstudio